The East Terrace - For the rugby football enthusiast

England finally win another Ďmajorí trophy

Our Stunning Trophy
The stunning trophy

Posted 6th April, 2006

The East Terrace has awarded England their first major trophy since their World Cup win in 2003.

Although the senior team, coached by Andy Robinson, suffered a mediocre Six Nations campaign, their digital counterparts excelled in our highly scientific East Terrace Prediction League (click here for results), which ran in tandem with the real tournament.

The digital English side won all but one of their fixtures as they took our inaugural East Terrace Six Nations title. The only defeat the English suffered was a shock 10-7 defeat to Russia in round two (click here for match report). Italy were not represented in the Amstrad 464 computer analysis software used in part of the tournament and Russia were selected as replacements, shocking the digital world with their narrow victory.

To commemorate this superb achievement, The East Terrace has commissioned a stunning trophy in honour of the digital heroes. We decided, as Englandís trophy cabinet has been pretty bare for the last couple of years, to present Andy Robinson with the memento. Whilst Andy and the RFU were not directly involved in our league, we feel that Mr. Robinson is the best person to accept the trophy on the imaginary playerís behalf. This is especially so as the final round of results were formulated on analysis of his current playing squad.

We have also forwarded on a letter of congratulations to Andy Robinson to congratulate him (read our letter here). We have, of course, requested that the RFU return the trophy to us before next yearís championship. These things donít come cheap. Well, not too cheap.

Finally, we are sure that many of our readers would love to pass on their congratulations to Andy and the digital lads. Please email us your comments to webmaster@theeastterrace.com and we will do our very best to pass them on to the RFU.

Final standings of The East Terrace Six Nations:

 PWDLFAPt
England5401121418
France540173618
Wales/West Germany530241896
Italy/Russia520335604
Scotland510466402
Ireland510432772